Home / News and Events / News Release

Forensics Team Completes a Successful Year

With a total of 62 trophies at 11 tournaments, the Malone University forensics team completed the 2011 competition year with its most numerous trophy count in recent memory.  

Students compete in 12 categories of speech and debate; awards are given to the top 6 performers in each event.  

The 2011 forensics team includes:

  • Joe DiNardo, a freshman communication arts major from Solon
  • Taylor Hazlett, a junior communication arts major from Millersburg
  • Alaine Kay, a junior English major from New Lexington
  • Jarryd Lunger, a senior nursing major from Columbiana
  • Amanda Maxwell, a sophomore psychology major from Doylestown
  • Paige Nagy, a sophomore interventional specialist major from Rocky River
  • Halle St. John, a sophomore communication arts major from Twinsburg
  • Abigael Snyder, a sophomore communication arts major from Austinburg
  • Brittany Stevenson, a sophomore history major form Geneva
  • Sarah Varnell, sophomore zoo and wildlife biology major from Wilmington, Del.

forensics2011

Row 1: Paige Nagy, Amanda Maxwell, Halle St. John, Abigael Snyder
Row 2: Ann Lawson, Sarah Varnell, Taylor Hazlett, Jarryd Lunger, Alyssa Pearson
Row 3: Ben Linville, Austin Furey,  Chris Lovette, Alaine Kay, Joe DiNardo

Results for the spring semester follow:

 National Christian College Forensics Invitational   March 10-13
Hosted by Azusa Pacific University in California, attended by 26 schools including Wheaton, Pepperdine, Vanguard, Pt. Loma Nazarene, John Brown, Covenant, Howard Payne, Cedarville, Biola and California Baptist, and others.

  • Paige Nagy – 3rd in Open After Dinner Speaking, 3rd in Open Faith Literature, Semi-finalist in Open Prose
  • Taylor Hazlett – 4th in Novice Program, 4th in Novice Dramatic Interpretation, 5th in Novice Impromptu Speaking
  • Jarryd Lunger – 3rd in Novice Faith Literature
  • Joe DiNardo – 6th in Novice Faith Literature, 6th in Novice After Dinner Speaking
  • Amanda Maxwell – 5th in Open Communication Analysis
  • Halle St. John – 5th in Novice Prose
  • Alaine Kay – 6th in Novice Program

Also at the tournament, Director of Forensics Ann Lawson was re-elected as the Eastern Representative to the NCCFA governing board.

Malone Tournament  February 4-5
Malone University hosted 10 schools including Ohio University, University of Akron, Ohio State, Geneva College, Grove City College, Marietta, Muskingum, and others.

  • Paige Nagy – 1st in Program, 4th in Dramatic Interp, 5th in Prose
  • Amanda Maxwell – 5th in Poetry, 5th in Program, 5th in Communication Analysis
  • Halle St. John and Joe DiNardo – 3rd in Duo
  • Halle St. John – 6th in Dramatic Interpretation
  • Joe DiNardo – 5th in After Dinner Speaking
  • Jarryd Lunger and Abigael Snyder – 4th in Duo
  • Taylor Hazlett – 6th in Impromptu

 

Ohio Forensics Association Novice Championship   January 28-29
Jarryd Lunger, Alaine Kay, Halle St. John, Joe DiNardo and Taylor Hazlett accumulated enough points to win 4th place in Team Sweepstakes for the small entry division.

Ohio University Interstate Tournament  January 28-29
One of the largest tournaments of the season, participating schools included George Mason, Western Kentucky, Boise State, Cedarville, Butler, and OSU.

  • Paige Nagy – 1st  in Prose, 1st  in Program, 2nd in Dramatic Interpretation
  • Amanda Maxwell – 4th in Poetry

Ohio Forensics Association Varsity Championship  February 17-18

  • Paige Nagy – 5th in Program

Bowling Green State University  February 25-26
Large tournament with 17 schools, including Eastern Michigan, Western Kentucky, Hillsdale, Ball State, Clemson, University of Michigan, University of Cumberlands.

  • Taylor Hazlett – 3rd Novice Impromptu, 5th Program
  • Sarah Varnell – 5th Novice Prose
  • Brittany Stevenson – 6th in Novice Impromptu
  • Alaine Kay – 7th Novice Prose

Muskingum University  March 4-5
Eleven schools competed including Miami, Clemson, University of Akron, University of Cincinnati, Belmont, Oberlin, and others.

  • Amanda Maxwell – 1st  in Poetry, 2nd in Program, 4th in Communication Analysis
  • Paige Nagy – 1st in After Dinner
  • Jarryd Lunger – 3rd in Informative speaking
  • Alaine Kay – 2nd in Persausive, 3rd in Program
  • Halle St. John and Joe DiNardo – 2nd in Duo
  • Halle St. John – 3rd in Dramatic Interpretation
  • Joe DiNardo – 3rd in After Dinner, 6th in Impromptu, 6th in Prose