Distinguished Faculty Honorees through the years

Congratulations to these outstanding faculty!

2022

  • Scott Waalkes, History, Philosophy, and Social Sciences, Service
  • Jeff Goff, Natural Sciences, Teaching
  • Lauren Seifert, Counseling and Psychology, Scholarship/Creative Expression
  • Rebecca Eagle-Malone, Natural Sciences, Adjunct Teaching

2021

  • Elizabeth Patterson Roe, Social Work, Service
  • Stephanie Regan, Nursing, Teaching
  • Steve Wirick, Natural Sciences, Scholarship/Creative Expression
  • Malia Miller, Graduate Counseling, Adjunct Teaching

2020

  • Lora Wyss, Nursing, Service
  • Albert (Bert) Smith, Jr., Business, Teaching
  • Randi Pahlau, English, Scholarship/Creative Expression
  • Kristen Beck, Natural Sciences, Adjunct Teaching

2019

  • Matthew Phelps, Psychology, Service
  • Kate Huisinga, Science & Mathematics, Teaching
  • Sangsun Choi, Communication, Visual, & Performing Arts, Scholarship & Creative Expression
  • Michele Waalkes, Communication, Visual, & Performing Arts, Adjunct

2018

  • Stephen Moroney,  Bible, Theology, and Ministry, Service 
  • Jacalynn Stuckey, History, Philosophy, Social Sciences, Teaching
  • Gregory Miller, History, Philosophy, Social Sciences, Scholarship & Creative Expression
  • Luis Lacourt, Counseling and Human Development, Adjunct 

2017

  • David Beer,  Political Science, Service 
  • Jane Hoyt-Oliver, Social Work, Teaching
  • Joel Soza, Bible, Theology & Ministry, Scholarship & Creative Expression
  • Christa Downing, Nursing, Adjunct 

2016

  • Elizabeth Postlewaite, Business & Leadership, Service
  • Diane Chambers, Language & Literature, Teaching
  • Allen Plug, History, Philosophy & Social Science, Scholarship/Creative Expression
  • Cheryl Russell, Adjunct - English, Adjunct Teaching

2015   

  • Julia Frankland, Business, Service
  • TC Ham, Theology, Teaching
  • Jesse Ayers, Fine Arts, Scholarship/Creative Expression
  • Frank Alexander, Adjunct - Business, Adjunct Teaching

2014 

  • Kyle Calderhead, Mathematics, Teaching
  • David Entwistle, Psychology, Service
  • Eb de Oliveira, Psychology, Scholarship/Creative Expression   

2013

  • Nicholette Rogers, Natural Sciences, Teaching
  • Marcia Everett, Communication Arts, Service
  • Duane Watson, Theology, Scholarship/Creative Expression

2012

  • Matthew Phelps, Psychology, Teaching
  • Diane Chambers, Language & Literature, Service
  • Jay Case, History, Philosophy & Social Sciences, Scholarship/Creative Expression

2011

  • Greg Miller, History, Philosophy, & Social Sciences, Teaching
  • Malcolm Gold, History, Philosophy, & Social Sciences , Service
  • Maria Lam, Business, Scholarship/Creative Expression   

2010

  • Dennis Kincaid, Business, Teaching
  • Beth Clark-Thomas, Education, Service
  • Scott Waalkes, History, Philosophy, & Social Sciences, Scholarship/Creative Expression

2009

  • David Entwistle, Psychology, Teaching
  • Jacci Stuckey, History, Philosophy, & Social Sciences, Service
  • Sean Benson, Language & Literature, Scholarship/Creative Expression   

2008

  • Andrew Rudd, Communication Arts, Teaching
  • Ann Lawson, Communication Arts, Service
  • Shawn Floyd, History, Philosophy, & Social Sciences, Scholarship/Creative Expression

2007

  • Nathan Phinney, Theology, Teaching
  • Patricia Long, Education, Service
  • Aaron Preston, History, Philosophy, & Social Sciences, Scholarship
  • Clare Murray Adams, Art, Creative Expression   

2006

  • Marcia Everett, Communication Arts, Teaching
  • Steve Jensen, Language & Literature, Service
  • Stephen Moroney, Theology, Scholarship/Creative Expression   

2005

  • Diane Chambers, Language & Literature, Teaching
  • Bill Quigley, Theology, Service
  • Christopher Carmichael, Natural Sciences, Scholarship/Creative Expression

2004

  • Jay Case, History, Philosophy, & Social Sciences, Teaching
  • Julia Sampson, Business, Service
  • Duane Watson, Theology, Scholarship/Creative Expression

2003

  • Greg Miller, History, Philosophy, & Social Sciences, Teaching
  • Charlie Grimes, Natural Sciences, Service
  • Peggy Halter, Nursing, Scholarship/Creative Expression   

2002

  • Pam Hoalt, Health Sciences, Teaching
  • Jack Harris, Business, Service
  • Lauren Seifert, Psychology, Scholarship/Creative Expression

2001

  • Jeff Goff, Natural Sciences, Teaching
  • Jane Hoyt-Oliver, Social Work, Service
  • Jesse Ayers, Music, Scholarship/Creative Expression   

2000

  • Beth Clark-Thomas, Education, Teaching
  • John Geib, Theology, Service
  • Duane Watson, Theology, Scholarship/Creative Expression   

1999

  • Stephen Moroney, Theology, Teaching
  • Martha Horst, Nursing, Service
  • Barb Drennan, Art, Scholarship/Creative Expression